Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Bye
0
at Pike Valley
1
1A-DII Sub-State 1st Rd: Bye
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Bye
0
at St. John's-Tipton
1
1A-DII Sub-State 1st Rd: Bye
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Bye
0
vs Osborne
1
1A-DI Rock Hills Sub-State 1st Rd: Bye
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
St. Francis
47
at Stockton
39
1A-DI Sub-State 1st Rd: Stockton: Dix 13, Stithem 13.
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Southern Cloud
15
at Axtell
59
1A-DII Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Natoma
32
at Thunder Ridge
42
1A-DII Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Tescott
29
vs Otis-Bison
40
1A-DII Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Rural Vista
25
at Sylvan Lucas
73
1A-DI Sub-State 1st Rd: S-L: Labertew 21 (5-3's).
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Washington County
53
at Rock Hills
40
1A-DI Sub-State 1st Rd: RH: Mizner 14, B. Simmelink 13.
Girls Basketball Fri, Feb. 23 Final
Lakeside
21
at Clifton-Clyde
66
1A-DI Sub-State 1st Rd: Lakeside: Ruthstrom 10.
Boys Basketball Mon, Feb. 26 Final
Larned
20
at Ellsworth
61
3A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Boys Basketball Mon, Feb. 26 Final
Council Grove
57
at Southeast of Saline
72
3A Sub-State 1st Rd: SES: Kejr 16 (career high), Bailey 15, Jacobson 13, Leeds 12.
Boys Basketball Mon, Feb. 26 Final
Minneapolis
14
at Beloit
47
3A Sub-State 1st Rd: Beloit: Beisner 17, Gerstner 15 (3-3's).
Girls Basketball Mon, Feb. 26 Final
Hill City
22
at Smith Center
53
2A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Mon, Feb. 26 Final
Lincoln
12
at Sacred Heart
65
2A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Mon, Feb. 26 Final
Republic County
19
at Valley Heights
54
2A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Boys Basketball Tue, Feb. 27 Final
Oakley
41
at Smith Center
62
2A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Boys Basketball Tue, Feb. 27 Final
Valley Heights
38
at Lincoln
34
2A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Tue, Feb. 27 Final
Pratt
49
at Concordia
58
4A Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Tue, Feb. 27 Final
Southeast of Saline
53
at Osage City
62
3A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Boys Basketball Tue, Feb. 27 Final
Republic County
23
at Sacred Heart
79
2A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Tue, Feb. 27 Final
Nickerson
36
at Ellsworth
57
3A Sub-State 1st Rd:
Girls Basketball Tue, Feb. 27 Final - OT
Beloit
42
at Minneapolis
44
3A Sub-State 1st Rd: Minn: McClure 14 (GW basket at buzzer), Shupe 10. Beloit: Boudreaux 20 (career high).
Boys Basketball Wed, Feb. 28 Final - OT
Rose Hill
44
at Concordia
51
4A Sub-State Semis:
Boys Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Lyons
45
vs Ellsworth
55
3A Sub-State Semis:
Boys Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Silver Lake
35
vs Beloit
63
3A Sub-State Semis: Beloit led 13-2. never trailed. Q.Eilert 18 (career high), Beisner 17, Johnson 12.
Boys Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Frankfort
61
vs Osborne
55
1A-DI Sub-State Semis: Osb: Hamel 21 (3-3's), Garman 13.
Boys Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Otis-Bison
30
vs St. John's-Tipton
42
1A-DII Sub-State Semis: SJ/T: Horinek 13, Roderick 13.
Boys Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Canton-Galva
45
vs Sylvan Lucas
37
1A-DI Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
TMP
33
vs Smith Center
46
2A Sub-State Semis:
Boys Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Rock Hills
28
vs Clifton-Clyde
62
1A-DI Sub-State Semis: RH: McDill 10, Ward 10.
Boys Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Southeast of Saline
57
vs Hesston
47
3A Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Thu, Feb. 29 Final
Wabaunsee
62
vs Sacred Heart
50
2A Sub-State Semis:
Boys Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Smith Center
55
vs Plainville
67
2A Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Axtell
61
vs Pike Valley
27
1A-DII Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Otis-Bison
27
vs St. John's-Tipton
67
1A-DII Sub-State Semis: SJT: Led 27-4 end 1st. 46-13 at half.
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Northern Valley
37
vs Thunder Ridge
29
1A-DII Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Goessel
45
vs Sylvan Lucas
41
1A-DI Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Minneapolis
34
vs Silver Lake
63
3A Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Concordia
33
at Clearwater
45
4A Sub-State Championship:
Boys Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Jackson Heights
31
vs Sacred Heart
57
2A Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 Final
Clifton-Clyde
43
vs Osborne
41
1A-DI Sub-State Semis:
Girls Basketball Fri, Mar. 01 7:30 PM
Ellsworth
at Hoisington
3A Sub-State Semis:
Boys Basketball Sat, Mar. 02 5:00 PM
Victoria
vs St. John's-Tipton
1A-DII Sub-State Championship:
Boys Basketball Sat, Mar. 02 5:00 PM
Nemaha Central
vs Beloit
3A Sub-State Championship:
Boys Basketball Sat, Mar. 02 5:00 PM
Haven
vs Ellsworth
3A Sub-State Championship:
Boys Basketball Sat, Mar. 02 5:00 PM
Southeast of Saline
vs Santa Fe Trail
3A Sub-State Championship:
Girls Basketball Sat, Mar. 02 5:00 PM
Smith Center
vs Hoxie
2A Sub-State Championship:
Boys Basketball Sat, Mar. 02 6:00 PM
Concordia
at McPherson
4A Sub-State Championship:
NORTH CENTRAL KANSAS SPORTS
KSHSAA Releases Classifications for 2022-23 School Year

KSHSAA Releases Classifications for 2022-23 School Year

The Kansas State High School Activities Association has released their general classifications for high school activities in 2022-23.  In the nckssports.com area, only one school has changed classification from last year, as Concordia has moved down from 4A to 3A.  Also of note, in the Mid-Continent League, TMP-Marian moves down to 2A from 3A last season.  A full look at this year's classifications can be found at the link below.  Note that 1A will be split into two divisions for volleyball, basketball and scholar's bowl.  That will be noted when postseason assignments are made for each sport.

2022-23 KSHSAA General Classifications