2023-24 BOYS BASKETBALL SCHEDULE - Ellsworth
Overall
19-5
Pct
.792
Conf
7-3
Pct
.700
Streak
Lost 1
Home
6-2
Away
5-2
Neutral
8-1
December
- Dec 01 (Fri)
- Final
VS
Lyons
W, 59-31
- Dec 04 (Mon)
- Final
VS
Plainville
W, 58-40
@ Russell
Amos Morris Classic 1st Rd:
- Dec 07 (Thu)
- Final
VS
Russell
W, 52-14
@ Russell
Amos Morris Classic Semis:
- Dec 09 (Sat)
- Final
VS
St. John's-Tipton
W, 37-34
@ Russell
Amos Morris Classic Championship: Ells: Cravens 23. SJ/T: Horinek 14.
- Dec 12 (Tue)
- Final
VS
Minneapolis
*
W, 53-25
- Dec 15 (Fri)
- Final
VS
Beloit
*
L, 56-45
Beloit: J. Cheney 15 (career high; 5-3's), Beisner 15, Gerstner 12 (4-3's). Ellsworth: Cravens 18, Rolfs 13.
January
- Jan 02 (Tue)
- Final
AT
Larned
W, 63-24
- Jan 05 (Fri)
- Final
AT
Republic County
*
W, 59-30
- Jan 15 (Mon)
- Final
VS
Minneapolis
W, 64-13
@ Hoisington
Hoisington Winter Jam 1st Rd:
- Jan 19 (Fri)
- Final
VS
Victoria
W, 41-24
@ Hoisington
Hoisington Winter Jam Semis:
- Jan 20 (Sat)
- Final
VS
Pratt
W, 47-27
@ Hoisington
Hoisington Winter Jam Championship:
- Jan 23 (Tue)
- Final
AT
Plainville
W, 61-31
- Jan 26 (Fri)
- Final
VS
Southeast of Saline
*
W, 44-31
- Jan 31 (Wed)
- Final
VS
Sacred Heart
*
W, 44-37
Ells: Led 35-24, trailed 37-36, closed game on 8-0 run.
February
- Feb 02 (Fri)
- Final
AT
Beloit
*
L, 68-50
Beloit: Beisner 25, Johnson 14, Gerstner 13. Ellsworth: Cravens 23, Rolfs 12, D.Leiker 10.
- Feb 06 (Tue)
- Final
AT
Minneapolis
*
W, 39-30
- Feb 09 (Fri)
- Final
VS
Republic County
*
W, 65-25
EW: Cravens 31 (5-3's).
- Feb 13 (Tue)
- Final
AT
Southeast of Saline
*
W, 44-33
- Feb 16 (Fri)
- Final
VS
Bennington
L, 46-32
- Feb 20 (Tue)
- Final
AT
Sacred Heart
*
L, 41-38
- Feb 26 (Mon)
- Final
VS
Larned
W, 61-20
3A Sub-State 1st Rd:
- Feb 29 (Thu)
- Final
VS
Lyons
W, 55-45
@ Hoisington
3A Sub-State Semis:
March
- Mar 02 (Sat)
- Final
VS
Haven
W, 45-25
@ Hoisington
3A Sub-State Championship:
- Mar 06 (Wed)
- Final
VS
Wellsville
L, 48-38
@ Hutchinson
3A State 1st Rd: EW: Stone 16, Cravens 13.
* Conference
Home events in bold